2017 Election Results for Pocahontas County, West Virginia

Roads to Prosperity Amendment
Contest Code: TX
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
For the amendment52467.01%89,186
Against the amendment25832.99%33,233
OfficialTotal Votes: 782

2016 Primary Election Results for Pocahontas County, West Virginia

U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BERNIE SANDERSDemocrat82854.69%124,700
HILLARY CLINTONDemocrat52734.81%86,914
PAUL T. FARRELL, JR.Democrat885.81%21,694
MARTIN J. O’MALLEYDemocrat352.31%3,796
KEITH JUDDDemocrat301.98%4,460
ROQUE ROCKY DE LA FUENTEDemocrat60.40%975
Official Total Votes: 1,514  
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DONALD J. TRUMPRepublican83680.15%157,238
TED CRUZRepublican757.19%18,301
JOHN R. KASICHRepublican494.70%13,721
BEN CARSONRepublican252.40%4,421
JEB BUSHRepublican191.82%2,305
MARCO RUBIORepublican131.25%2,908
RAND PAULRepublican111.05%1,798
MIKE HUCKABEERepublican90.86%1,780
DAVID E. HALLRepublican30.29%203
CHRIS CHRISTIERepublican20.19%727
CARLY FIORINARepublican10.10%659
Official Total Votes: 1,043  
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MATT DETCHDemocrat1,006100%53,703
Official Total Votes: 1,006  
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EVAN JENKINSRepublican664100%41,162
Official Total Votes: 664  
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM JUSTICEDemocrat96957.54%132,704
BOOTH GOODWINDemocrat45026.72%65,416
JEFF KESSLERDemocrat26515.74%60,230
Official Total Votes: 1,684  
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL COLERepublican758100%161,127
Official Total Votes: 758  
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE TENNANTDemocrat1,19076.33%192,176
PATSY TRECOSTDemocrat36923.67%56,832
Official Total Votes: 1,559  
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MAC WARNERRepublican52967.65%105,800
BARRY HOLSTEINRepublican25332.35%61,271
Official Total Votes: 782  
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JASON PIZATELLADemocrat46736.31%73,371
MARY ANN CLAYTORDemocrat46336%93,790
ROBIN RIGHTERDemocrat35627.68%46,257
Official Total Votes: 1,286  
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEYRepublican709100%149,793
Official Total Votes: 709  
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat1,281100%208,203
Official Total Votes: 1,281  
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY W. FAIRCLOTHRepublican39251.04%72,741
ANN URLINGRepublican37648.96%88,703
Official Total Votes: 768  
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat1,462100%194,220
Official Total Votes: 1,462  
Commissioner of Agriculture Republican
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KENT LEONHARDTRepublican673100%147,782
Official Total Votes: 673  
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DOUG REYNOLDSDemocrat1,058100%187,786
Official Total Votes: 1,058  
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican744100%157,369
Official Total Votes: 744  
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Non Partisan
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Non Partisan81635.81%94,538
BETH WALKERNon Partisan77934.18%162,245
WILLIAM R. “BILL” WOOTONNon Partisan43018.87%84,641
BRENT BENJAMINNon Partisan1596.98%51,064
WAYNE KINGNon Partisan954.17%17,054
Official Total Votes: 2,279  
State Senate — District 11 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DENISE CAMPBELLDemocrat1,464100%12,834
Official Total Votes: 1,464  
State Senate — District 11 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GREG BOSORepublican723100%10,349
Official Total Votes: 723  
House of Delegates — District 43 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 43rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL HARTMANDemocrat97741.68%3,695
MARGARET KERR BECKWITHDemocrat49421.08%1,545
JONATHAN B. KYLEDemocrat47120.09%2,633
PHIL ISNERDemocrat40217.15%2,647
Official Total Votes: 2,344  
House of Delegates — District 43 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 43RD DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CLAYTON D. MOORERepublican63365.12%2,254
PHILLIPS BRUCE KOLSUNRepublican33934.88%1,737
Official Total Votes: 972  
Circuit Judge — District 11 — Division 1 Non Partisan
Contest Code: MADistrict Name: 11TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT – 1ST DIVISION – Division 1
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBERT E. RICHARDSONNon Partisan1,33853.61%6,240
STEVE HUNTERNon Partisan77130.89%3,468
BRITT LUDWIGNon Partisan38715.50%2,043
Official Total Votes: 2,496  
Circuit Judge — District 11 — Division 2 Non Partisan
Contest Code: MADistrict Name: 11th Judicial Circuit – 2nd Division – Division 2
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JENNIFER P. DENTNon Partisan1,17746.86%6,088
FRED JOHN GIGGENBACH, JR.Non Partisan95237.90%3,066
JEFFREY S. RODGERSNon Partisan38315.25%2,849
Official Total Votes: 2,512  
Family Court Judge — District 27 — Division 1 Non Partisan
Contest Code: NADistrict Name: 27th Family Court Circuit – 1st Division – Division 1
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOYCE H. MORTONNon Partisan1,777100%3,692
Official Total Votes: 1,777  
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE HARPERRepublican4453.13%67,743
DIANA BARTLEYRepublican3652.57%70,605
KRISTI A. BEDDOWRepublican3522.48%67,544
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican3452.43%71,695
CRAIG WILLIAM EVANSRepublican3422.41%64,587
BRIAN CASTORepublican3412.40%65,702
VICKI DUNN-MARSHALLRepublican3372.37%68,009
GREGORY BALDTRepublican3272.30%67,745
ANNE BROCKUS DANDELETRepublican3192.24%66,746
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican3172.23%63,629
KEVIN HONAKERRepublican3132.20%63,911
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican3062.15%70,225
KRISTI JEFFREYRepublican3032.13%62,570
DAN HILLRepublican2952.07%62,227
JUSTIN FISHERRepublican2902.04%61,405
STEPHEN MCELROYRepublican2872.02%56,536
JOHN R. RAESERepublican2701.90%49,688
T. AARON METZRepublican2621.84%54,033
TYLER JORDONRepublican2581.81%54,341
ANNE LIEBERMANRepublican2501.76%53,175
CHRISTOPHER MAYRepublican2381.67%48,565
SETH S. GASKINSRepublican2311.62%56,589
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican2301.62%47,753
TERRIE MORGANRepublican1671.17%5,881
CALEB A. TURNERRepublican1651.16%34,243
GREG THOMASRepublican1581.11%32,368
JEREMY DONALD BAUSERMANRepublican1410.99%12,490
E. VIRGINIA ROCKWELLRepublican1400.98%23,360
SCOTT SIMMSRepublican1390.98%25,230
MICHAEL K. SNELLINGRepublican1370.96%30,794
JARED A. PAGERepublican1370.96%25,553
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican1320.93%15,013
ELIZABETH “BETH” THAXTONRepublican1300.91%26,818
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican1200.84%7,452
MARK E. SNAPPRepublican1190.84%23,963
TERESA M. MILLERRepublican1190.84%13,417
CAROLYN D. SHARPRepublican930.65%11,636
JENNY PHILLIPSRepublican860.60%7,196
CHARLES FARLEYRepublican850.60%5,718
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican830.58%8,101
JOHNNY GEORGE WALKER IIIRepublican830.58%5,959
SANDRA HALLRepublican810.57%8,102
TOM BELLRepublican790.56%7,506
MELISSA S. WAYBRIGHTRepublican720.51%4,889
JEFF HOEFLICH-NICKELSRepublican710.50%6,151
BETH H. LARUSSORepublican700.49%6,380
MELANIE DOWDYRepublican680.48%5,486
JON C. COOPERRepublican670.47%6,843
NED H. SAWYERSRepublican650.46%4,371
WILLIAM T. “BILL” BRIGHTRepublican650.46%10,842
CHARLES E. MCCARTYRepublican650.46%4,864
MINNIE ESTEPRepublican620.44%5,733
JAMES KLINE IIIRepublican620.44%4,684
DEWAYNE ANNISRepublican620.44%4,794
JAMES A. VARNER SR.Republican580.41%4,214
STEVEN BRETT OFFUTTRepublican580.41%4,864
STEVEN D. TRACEYRepublican580.41%3,518
DANNY WRIGHTRepublican560.39%4,955
KATHY LOU JUDGERepublican520.37%4,116
DENVER TUCKERRepublican510.36%4,782
ELGINE MCARDLERepublican510.36%5,530
LINDA NICHOLS-MCCARTYRepublican500.35%4,638
JOE V. FUNDERBURKRepublican490.34%4,510
JEFFREY D. VANVOLKENBURGRepublican480.34%4,215
ROBERT GORDON JUDGERepublican440.31%3,481
MITCH B. CARMICHAELRepublican430.30%16,128
DAN CASTORepublican420.30%9,053
LEE DEANRepublican410.29%12,748
MAC WARNERRepublican410.29%10,928
DAVID W. MCCAULEYRepublican400.28%6,992
RICK BARNETTRepublican400.28%13,605
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican400.28%16,695
KEATON R. COOPERRepublican400.28%6,185
JOHN R. BSHARAHRepublican390.27%8,293
CATHERINE L. HALLORANRepublican390.27%8,771
AUSTIN HAYNESRepublican390.27%12,023
DANIEL BELCHERRepublican390.27%4,644
KATRINA (TINA) LEWISRepublican390.27%9,998
DUANE BORCHERS, SR.Republican390.27%5,997
STUART ADKINSRepublican390.27%13,668
STACEY HALLORANRepublican380.27%8,754
CRESCENT GALLAGHERRepublican370.26%8,003
PAUL F. HARTLINGRepublican370.26%10,991
JANE WARNERRepublican360.25%9,423
BOB ADAMSRepublican360.25%15,188
MICHAEL “MIKE” FOLKRepublican360.25%14,514
ASHLEY KRISTEN REEDRepublican360.25%6,047
DOUG BURKHAMMERRepublican360.25%6,633
TOM O’NEILLRepublican350.25%6,448
MYSTY D. UNDERWOODRepublican350.25%5,185
TONI DICHIACCHIORepublican330.23%9,895
SUSIE AZEVEDORepublican330.23%12,816
JOHN R. HOLLANDRepublican330.23%8,992
KEVIN MACERepublican330.23%4,255
KURT HOFFMANRepublican330.23%8,408
NANCY CAMPBELLRepublican330.23%9,298
LINDA J. HARTLINGRepublican320.23%10,444
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican320.23%9,380
SARAH COLEMAN-MABESRepublican320.23%11,584
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican320.23%5,383
DAVID BENDERRepublican310.22%4,557
DAVID MICHAEL ADKINSRepublican310.22%8,496
JAMES KELLEYRepublican310.22%3,678
GAIL A. WICKSTROMRepublican310.22%3,350
JOYCE WARNERRepublican300.21%8,359
MATTHEW DONNELLYRepublican300.21%12,149
BRENDAN D. BYRNERepublican300.21%12,294
BARBARA KAY BARNETTRepublican300.21%11,817
MATTHEW ROHRBACHRepublican300.21%10,172
KAITLYNN CRITCHFIELDRepublican290.20%7,988
MARK A. SADDRepublican290.20%8,417
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican290.20%12,842
ANTHONY FITZGERALDRepublican290.20%4,421
ROBERT L. CAMPBELLRepublican290.20%7,441
KATHERINE MCCORMICKRepublican280.20%5,889
BRAD FARHARepublican280.20%4,898
BRUCE A. KOLSUNRepublican280.20%5,039
JULIEN AKLEIRepublican280.20%3,917
GEORGE JOHNSONRepublican280.20%5,361
TAMMY D. PHILLIPSRepublican270.19%9,403
TAMARA CLINERepublican260.18%12,581
NELLIE ESQUERepublican260.18%10,711
KAREN S EVANSRepublican260.18%9,567
GEOFF FOSTERRepublican260.18%11,670
ALEX X. MOONEYRepublican250.18%14,495
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican250.18%8,952
MARK CARTERRepublican250.18%6,842
MAX A. GOLDRepublican240.17%4,136
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican240.17%11,697
GEOFFREY S SAUNDERSRepublican240.17%4,796
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican240.17%9,149
CALEB GIBSONRepublican240.17%6,007
RONALD REAGAN FOSTERRepublican230.16%9,178
DALE ANDERSON IIRepublican230.16%5,812
JAY TAYLORRepublican220.15%5,210
CHARLIE F. SPENCERRepublican220.15%6,747
HEATHER HAUGHTRepublican220.15%6,585
NANCY REAGAN FOSTERRepublican220.15%9,176
ROBERT STEPTOERepublican210.15%8,721
RAINER KISSELRepublican210.15%9,434
EDWARD ROLLINS, JR.Republican210.15%7,659
ASHLEY N. DEEMRepublican210.15%7,280
KYLE LONGRepublican210.15%3,107
JASON SWAGERRepublican200.14%6,321
ELLIOTT A. KLETTERRepublican200.14%6,721
JACQUES WILLIAMSRepublican200.14%4,832
TOM CROUSERRepublican200.14%6,934
MARSHALL G. MANNRepublican200.14%6,091
BENJAMIN L. BAILEYRepublican200.14%8,362
JONPAUL KESSINGERRepublican190.13%4,431
THOMAS PAUL HARTMAN, IIRepublican190.13%3,445
LAURA WAKIM CHAPMANRepublican190.13%8,560
SHANE WILSONRepublican190.13%3,798
DAVID FISHERRepublican190.13%4,298
BRADLEY A. WALKERRepublican190.13%5,788
MICHAEL IHLERepublican190.13%3,847
ALAN R. WESTFALLRepublican180.13%3,609
RAYMOND CAMPBELLRepublican180.13%5,016
ALVIN H. MOSSRepublican180.13%4,417
MICHAEL KEATONRepublican180.13%7,840
ELIZABETH DEVIESERepublican180.13%6,468
DANNY BLAIRRepublican180.13%7,979
SUZETTE RAINESRepublican180.13%4,850
WHITNEY E. WILSONRepublican170.12%5,215
KATHIE HESS CROUSERepublican170.12%6,772
DANNY STRICKLENRepublican170.12%4,712
SHARON MOREHEAD TURCICRepublican170.12%4,212
PETER M. TURCICRepublican160.11%3,558
CHARLES JOSHUA HAGEBOECKRepublican160.11%4,459
ANTHONY WINKLERepublican160.11%6,144
MARY ELISABETH ECKERSONRepublican160.11%6,152
JOANNA “JOIE” JOHNSTONRepublican160.11%4,705
BOB MURTORepublican160.11%5,501
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican160.11%5,994
MICHAEL WHALENRepublican160.11%3,671
JOHN S. BRESLANDRepublican160.11%7,455
KEVIN SCOTT POERepublican160.11%6,877
BOB MILLER, JR.Republican150.11%6,669
SEAN MICHAEL ROGERSRepublican150.11%4,105
STEVE WESTFALLRepublican150.11%5,392
TODD METZGARRepublican150.11%4,031
CAROLYN STRICKLENRepublican150.11%5,186
TALLY RANELS REEDRepublican150.11%4,295
ISABEL SIMONRepublican140.10%3,631
LARRY PACKRepublican140.10%5,243
MONROE P. WARNER, JR.Republican140.10%3,604
JARRED ALEXANDER CANNONRepublican140.10%4,918
DREW M. CONSTABLERepublican140.10%5,284
THOMAS L. JARRELLRepublican140.10%7,286
RANDY PECKRepublican140.10%4,287
KIT FORBES-WELLFORDRepublican130.09%4,577
JUSTIN E QUINNRepublican120.08%2,214
VERONICA LEWISRepublican120.08%3,992
DARYL E. COWLESRepublican120.08%6,245
BRITTANY HAMRICKRepublican120.08%6,306
SARA SNYDER GEISRepublican120.08%4,320
ZACHARY JENKINSRepublican120.08%3,937
ANDREW G. ANDERSONRepublican120.08%5,775
BETH ANN SCHMIDTRepublican110.08%5,434
IAN DOUGLAS SULLIVANRepublican110.08%2,858
CHERYL HINCHMAN WYATTRepublican110.08%5,009
ANGEL R. MOORERepublican110.08%5,225
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican110.08%4,209
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican110.08%5,290
ETHAN GIBSONRepublican100.07%4,458
JAMES FUERHOFFRepublican100.07%4,198
TONY CLAYRepublican100.07%5,080
MATTHEW D MOSHERRepublican90.06%6,089
LIAM C. CASEYRepublican90.06%7,304
THOMAS PHILLIPSRepublican90.06%5,168
GAGE RECKARTRepublican80.06%3,030
JACK HEFESTAYRepublican80.06%3,204
CALA ANN CLAYRepublican80.06%4,828
DARREN SHEARLOCKRepublican80.06%2,223
MORGAN PRATTRepublican80.06%4,092
HAILEIGH N. JOHNSONRepublican70.05%5,323
BRENDA MILLER-MANNRepublican70.05%5,348
ABIGAIL C. REEVESRepublican70.05%5,824
ANGELA ADAMSRepublican60.04%7,102
JEREMIAH PARLOCKRepublican50.04%3,425
Official Total Votes: 14,220  
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 3 
Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KAREN G. MCCOYRepublican40420.91%3,702
RAY CANTERBURYRepublican21411.08%10,278
SUE T. SPICERRepublican1698.75%4,278
JOHN MCCUTCHEONRepublican1578.13%5,114
LORETTA BORCHERSRepublican985.07%5,516
DEWITT SHANKRepublican653.36%1,169
LACEY WHITERepublican653.36%1,521
JOSHUA NELSONRepublican643.31%5,210
JANE MERLE SHANKRepublican623.21%1,201
MICHAEL J. BAISDENRepublican603.11%6,629
JORDAN HILLRepublican593.05%2,622
GARRETT EDWARD COLERepublican562.90%4,206
MARK R MAYNARDRepublican522.69%6,293
PAUL HERSHBERGERRepublican402.07%2,878
MARTY GEARHEARTRepublican392.02%3,666
GARY C. LILLYRepublican361.86%2,401
SUSAN ADKINSRepublican361.86%2,988
JIM MURDOCK JR.Republican311.60%2,243
CHRISTOPHER L. SLAUGHTERRepublican261.35%897
LINDA MARIE MCCARTHYRepublican241.24%2,355
MATT PINSONRepublican241.24%5,048
RIKIN SHAHRepublican231.19%1,108
JOYCE W. HOLLANDRepublican190.98%1,128
CAROL MILLERRepublican190.98%3,579
DONNA LOU GOSNEYRepublican170.88%1,318
GARY L. JOHNGRASSRepublican130.67%3,281
ROMEY LINDELL NELSONRepublican120.62%1,429
MITCHELL LAWHORNRepublican100.52%1,561
DAVID RICHARD TYSONRepublican90.47%1,336
TAYLOR M. STEPHENSONRepublican80.41%922
EDDIE STAMPER JR.Republican70.36%810
ZANE LAWHORNRepublican50.26%1,947
MIKE ANKROMRepublican50.26%995
GRANT T. IMESRepublican40.21%635
Official Total Votes: 1,932  
County Clerk Democrat
Contest Code: CCDistrict Name: 38TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MELISSA (MISSY) BENNETTDemocrat1,480100%1,480
Official Total Votes: 1,480  
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 38TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JESSE A GROSECLOSEDemocrat96356.22%963
BEN WILFONGDemocrat48928.55%489
JO DEBRA GALFORD GANDEEDemocrat26115.24%261
Official Total Votes: 1,713  
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 38TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMIE WALKERRepublican772100%772
Official Total Votes: 772  
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 38TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EUGENE SIMMONSDemocrat1,03763.85%1,037
BOB MARTINDemocrat58736.15%587
Official Total Votes: 1,624  
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 38TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TROY MCCOYDemocrat98460.07%984
JERRY DALEDemocrat65439.93%654
Official Total Votes: 1,638  
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 38TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JEFF BARLOWRepublican83783.04%837
DAVID M WARNERRepublican17116.96%171
Official Total Votes: 1,008  
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 38TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TOM LANEDemocrat1,31780.55%1,317
HARVEY GALFORDDemocrat31819.45%318
Official Total Votes: 1,635  
Magistrate Non Partisan
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 38th Countywide – Division 1
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CYNTHIA D. BROCE-KELLEYNon Partisan1,64363.83%1,643
RANDALL IRVINENon Partisan93136.17%931
Official Total Votes: 2,574  
Magistrate Non Partisan
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 38th Countywide – Division 2
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CARRIE E WILFONGNon Partisan1,05638.61%1,056
ROBERT (ROBBIE) SHARPNon Partisan76628.01%766
TANNER D. GRAHAMNon Partisan59721.83%597
DONNA MEADOWS PRICENon Partisan31611.55%316
Official Total Votes: 2,735  
Surveyor Democrat
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 38th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN LEE BEVERAGEDemocrat1,483100%1,483
Official Total Votes: 1,483  
Circuit Clerk Democrat
Contest Code: PXDistrict Name: 38TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CONNIE M CARRDemocrat1,423100%1,423
Official Total Votes: 1,423  
Board Of Education Non Partisan
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 38TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE WALKERNon Partisan1,22425.58%1,224
REBECCA CAMPBELLNon Partisan1,01121.13%1,011
H SAM GIBSONNon Partisan90919%909
THOMAS BARNISKYNon Partisan75215.72%752
NORMAN LEE ALDERMANNon Partisan3567.44%356
LYNN D JORDANNon Partisan3076.42%307
MICHAEL VANCENon Partisan2264.72%226
Official Total Votes: 4,785  
Conservation District Supervisor Non Partisan
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 38TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TIMOTHY VANREENENNon Partisan2,091100%2,091
Official Total Votes: 2,091 

 

2014 Primary Election Results for Pocahontas County, West Virginia

U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE TENNANTDemocrat77966.19%104,598
DENNIS MELTONDemocrat25621.75%15,817
DAVID B. WAMSLEYDemocrat14212.06%13,773
Official Total Votes: 1,177  
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHELLEY MOORE CAPITORepublican37781.78%74,655
MATTHEW DODRILLRepublican439.33%7,072
LARRY EUGENE BUTCHERRepublican418.89%3,595
Official Total Votes: 461  
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NICK J. RAHALL, IIDemocrat93876.95%37,176
RICHARD OJEDA IIDemocrat28123.05%18,767
Official Total Votes: 1,219  
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EVAN JENKINSRepublican337100%14,374
Official Total Votes: 337  
State Senate — District 11 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GREGORY A. TUCKERDemocrat863100%7,231
Official Total Votes: 863  
State Senate — District 11 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
STEVE FOSTERRepublican22151.88%2,941
ROBERT L. KARNESRepublican20548.12%3,327
Official Total Votes: 426  
House of Delegates — District 43 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 43rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DENISE L. CAMPBELLDemocrat94955.24%3,350
BILL HARTMANDemocrat76944.76%2,693
Official Total Votes: 1,718  
House of Delegates — District 43 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 43rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHARLES G. KINNISONRepublican30950.74%964
MARY CATHERINE BOLTZRepublican16126.44%582
LONNIE E. RANDALLRepublican13922.82%552
Official Total Votes: 609  
Democratic State Executive Committee —
Female
— District 11 
Democrat
Contest Code: SFDistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARGARET KERR BECKWITHDemocrat67941.99%3,153
JULIA R STEVENSONDemocrat37223.01%3,219
CAROL CAIN BUSHDemocrat28717.75%3,021
ANDREA HAYSDemocrat27917.25%3,531
Official Total Votes: 1,617  
Democratic State Executive Committee —
Male
— District 11 
Democrat
Contest Code: SMDistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ISAAC SPONAUGLEDemocrat54637.94%3,432
FRANK P BUSH, JRDemocrat48333.56%4,216
ELLIS S. “BUCKY” FRAME IIIDemocrat41028.49%4,478
Official Total Votes: 1,439  
Republican State Executive Committee —
Female
— District 11 
Republican
Contest Code: TFDistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KAREN G. MCCOYRepublican39858.70%1,772
MARY BOLTZRepublican12017.70%2,180
BENJEAN RAPPRepublican8111.95%1,686
PATRICIA L. ADAMSRepublican7911.65%3,326
Official Total Votes: 678  
Republican State Executive Committee —
Male
— District 11 
Republican
Contest Code: TMDistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARK D. SCOTTRepublican23838.64%2,907
ROBERT L. KARNESRepublican18229.55%3,702
DUANE BORCHERS, SR.Republican10617.21%1,039
JORDAN HILLRepublican9014.61%1,490
Official Total Votes: 616  
FOR COUNTY DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE –
Female
— District 38 
Democrat
Contest Code: AFDistrict Name: 38th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHRISTINE A SMITHDemocrat342100%342
Official Total Votes: 342  
FOR COUNTY DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE –
Male
— District 38 
Democrat
Contest Code: AMDistrict Name: 38th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MATT TATEDemocrat30755.92%307
WILLIAM “BILL” MCMANNDemocrat24244.08%242
Official Total Votes: 549  
FOR COUNTY REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE –
Male
— District 38 
Republican
Contest Code: BMDistrict Name: 38th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JEREMY DONALD BAUSERMANRepublican126100%126
Official Total Votes: 126  
FOR SENATORIAL REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE
COMMITTEE – Male
Republican
Contest Code: FMDistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JEREMY DONALD BAUSERMANRepublican305100%305
Official Total Votes: 305  
FOR DELEGATE REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
– Male
— District 43 
Republican
Contest Code: HMDistrict Name: 43rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JEREMY DONALD BAUSERMANRepublican304100%304
Official Total Votes: 304  
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 38th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID MCLAUGHLINDemocrat51439.72%514
DAVID FLEMINGDemocrat44034%440
KENNETH “BUSTER” VARNERDemocrat28121.72%281
PATTI HEINEMANNDemocrat594.56%59
Official Total Votes: 1,294  
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 38th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHARLES ALBERT WILFONGRepublican358100%358
Official Total Votes: 358  
County Commission/County Council – Unexpired
Term
Democrat
Contest Code: PEDistrict Name: 38th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WILLIAM S BEARD JR.Democrat63649.61%636
SARAH RILEYDemocrat42933.46%429
SHAY HUFFMANDemocrat21716.93%217
Official Total Votes: 1,282  
County Commission/County Council – Unexpired
Term
Republican
Contest Code: PEDistrict Name: 38th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NORMAN LEE ALDERMANRepublican129100%129
Official Total Votes: 129  
Board Of Education Non Partisan
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 38th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAN MCNEELNon Partisan1,13232.40%1,132
EMERY G GRIMESNon Partisan92126.36%921
JESSICA M HEFNERNon Partisan80923.15%809
LYNN D. JORDANNon Partisan63218.09%632
Official Total Votes: 3,494